For details of our service and operating times on Monday 19 September, please click here.

The following Privacy Notice solely relates to the Sciensus Pharma Services Ltd Portal platform. This platform helps us and NHS customers to send & share relevant communication with each other.

The privacy notice below sets out how we process your (NHS Staff & Stakeholders) personal information. This notice is regularly reviewed, and changes made from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page.

If you have any questions relating to this notice, please contact our Data Protection officer on

Telephone number: 0800 917 4980

Email Address: DPO@sciensus.com

Address: 107, Station Street, Burton Upon Trent, DE14 1SZ.

If you would like to download a copy of this privacy notice, please click here 

We will collect some identifiable information from the use of our Cookies. If you would like to read more about this, please click here

Our commitment to protection your personal information

We will always keep your data safe and secure and only use it for the purposes it was obtained. We will ensure we record the lawful grounds for the use of your data and keep you informed of any changes. Where we need to seek your consent, we will do so. This Privacy Notice explains to you as our NHS colleague & stakeholders how we use your personal information when you use the SPSL Portal.

SPSL Portal Platform

The SPSL Portal Platform includes SPSL business updates and other relevant communications for NHS customers and stakeholders.

It may include confidential information relating to our business activities, communications, and resources to support our NHS customers and stakeholders.

Logging On

The SPSL Portal Platform requires that you register with a username and strong password to access the site. Once registered, the portal will ask you to enter your username & password every time you access the site. Also, every time you log onto the portal, it will ask you to verify your account by sending you a passcode to your registered email address, which you will need to input and verify.

To log off from Portal, you will need click sign out and close down your browser.

 

What Information we collect about you and how it is used

We only collect the minimum information from you that is necessary to provide the service, and this is set out below.

Categories of Information and personal data

Type of Data Why do we need this data? What is our lawful ground for processing?
First Name

Surname

Email Address

Password

To manage your portal account Article 6 (F) Legitimate operational interest

Personal identifiable information to help SPSL fulfil its operational and contract requirements.

 

How Sciensus uses your personal data and why

The processing of your personal data is necessary to provide you with access to our SPSL Portal Platform. You won’t be able to use the platform unless you have agreed to its terms of use and this privacy notice.

We may need to share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

Where your data is stored and processed

We only store and process your personal data within the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) for the processing of this portal.

As part of you reading and understanding the analytics notice you confirm you understand that Google Analytics operates on this platform and collects the ID attached to your device. Although this is pseudonymised information this would be classed as personal identifiable data as it identifies your device. This analytics data may be stored within the UK, EEA and/or internationally and is pseudonymised data and cannot be used to identify you without a key.

Our data is protected and encrypted in storage and in transit using externally verified best practice security technology, including but not limited to, firewalls, SSL and encryption.

We use a number of technology systems to control how your data is accessed and secured. Our technology covers multiple levels of our systems to ensure we can control your data from end to end. All our users are trained in the best ways of handling personal data and confidentiality and follow strict policies and procedures to ensure security is kept to a high level.

We operate role-based access control which means users access to your personal information is limited dependant on the task they carry out as part of their role.

We test our systems regularly using both internal and external testers and auditor to ensure weaknesses are identified and rectified.

 

Your Rights

Data Protection laws provide a number of rights to you. These rights and instructions on how to access these rights can be found in our main patient privacy notice (https://www.sciensus.com/your-rights/)

 

Points of contact for queries

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to the use of your personal data within SPSL Portal Platform, please contact the following:

Information Governance & Security Team

Telephone number: 0800 917 4980

Email Address: DPO@sciensus.com

Address: 107, Station Street, Burton Upon Trent, DE14 1SZ.

 

This service is only intended to be used by NHS customers and stakeholders working with Sciensus.

Your right to complain to the data protection regulator

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator if you believe your personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law. To contact the Information Commissioners Office Click Here.

The Information Commissioners Office normally ask you to raise your concerns firstly with us, but it is important you know you can go directly to the Regulator in the first instance.