For details of our service and operating times on Monday 19 September, please click here.

Practising Privileges Privacy Notice

The following Privacy Notice solely relates to Sciensus Pharma Services Ltd (SPSL) and is for Consultants with Practising Privileges.

The Privacy Notice below sets out how we process your personal information. This Notice is regularly reviewed, and changes made from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page.

If you have any questions relating to this Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer on

Telephone number: 0800 917 4980
Email Address: DPO@sciensus.com
Address: 107, Station Street, Burton Upon Trent, DE14 1SZ.

If you would like to download a copy of this privacy notice, please click here 

We will collect some identifiable information from the use of our Cookies. If you would like to read more about this, please click here

Our commitment to protection your personal information

We will always keep your data safe and secure and only use it for the purposes it was obtained. We will ensure we record the lawful grounds for the use of your data and keep you informed of any changes. Where we need to seek your consent, we will do so. This Privacy Notice explains to you as consultants with Practising Privileges:

  • What Information is collected about you
  • Where we get your information from
  • How your personal data is used and why
  • Where your data is stored
  • Your rights
  • Points of contact for queries, objections and complaints

Where we get your information from:

In order to deliver our services to your patients we collect and process information about you from a variety of sources:

  • Information you give us – by filling in the Practising Privileges application form and the renewal form or talking to us, communicating with us by telephone or in writing
  • Providing regular updated evidence to maintain your Practising Privileges file, such as Medical Indemnity, DBS/Access NI/Disclosure Scotland certificate/Appraisal and GMC revalidation information.
  • Updated registration details from the GMC website and ICO Website

Personal information we collect on you, including the lawful grounds for us to process your information:

We only collect the minimum information from you that is necessary to provide the service, and this is set out below.

Categories of Information and personal data

Type of Data Why do we need this data? What is our lawful ground for processing?
First Name

Surname

Middle Name

Email Address

Address

Date of Birth

For the purposes of any criminal record checks – not held after checks complete:

·        Utility Bill/Mortgage Statement

·        Driving Licence

·        Passport

·        Birth certificate/Marriage certificate

 

To create and maintain a record of your professional and personal information

To provide regular reminders in accordance with the Practising Privileges Notice and updating your file. We may use any form of communication media which could include email, mobile calls or SMS text messaging

Personal identifiable information to help SPSL fulfil its operational and contract requirements.

Article 6 (1)(a) Consent, UK GDPR

Article 6(1)(b) Performance of a contract, UK GDPR

Article 6 (1)(f) Legitimate Interest, UK GDPR

 

Registration details:

 

·        General Medical Council Registration (available online on the public register)

 

·        Specialist Registration (available online on the public register)

 

·        Information Commissioners Office registration (available online on the public register)

 

·        Medical Indemnity insurance certificate (dates of insurance, insurance number, Consultant name and home address, earnings are sometimes included on a certificate)

 

 

To create and maintain a record of your professional and personal information

 

To provide regular reminders in accordance with the Practising Privileges Notice and updating your file. We may use any form of communication media which could include email, mobile calls or SMS text messaging

 

Personal identifiable information to help SPSL fulfil its operational and contract requirements.

Article 6 (1)(a) Consent, UK GDPR

Article 6(1)(b) Performance of a contract, UK GDPR

Article 6 (1)(f) Legitimate Interest, UK GDPR

·        Appraisal (home address, information about complaints, Consultants’ personal development plans, Appraiser name)

 

·        DBS/Access NI/PVG (Criminal record – email from Complete Background Screening to confirm that the Consultants application has been processed, with their name and certificate number)

 

·        Completion of the Practising Privileges application form (Name/Address/DOB/GMC registration/Medical Indemnity number/Responsible Officer details)

 

To create and maintain a record of your professional and personal information

 

To provide regular reminders in accordance with the Practising Privileges Notice and updating your file. We may use any form of communication media which could include email, mobile calls or SMS text messaging

 

Personal identifiable information to help SPSL fulfil its operational and contract requirements.

Article 6 (1)(a) Consent, UK GDPR

Article 6(1)(b) Performance of a contract, UK GDPR

Article 6 (1)(f) Legitimate Interest, UK GDPR

 

How your personal data is used and why

We will:

  • Keep your data confidential
  • Use it lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Keep it only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Protect your data and keep it secure
  • To manage the provision of your patients’ healthcare

Setting up and delivering our services to you

  • To create and maintain a record of your professional and personal information
  • To answer any questions or concerns you may have and provide support
  • To provide regular reminders in accordance with the Practising Privileges Notice and updating your file. We may use any form of communication media which could include email, mobile calls or SMS text messaging

Service Improvement

  • To manage and resolve any issues you may have regarding complaints/incidents
  • To enable the storage, archive and disposal of paper documentation
  • To help us to improve the quality of our services based on your feedback
  • To keep an audit trail for the services we provide, e.g. making a record of any changes to your original application.

 

Who will we share your data with and where your data is stored

We may need to share your personal information if we are required to do so by law. We also share your data with the following categories of organisations as an essential part of being able to provide our services to your patients, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the SPSL group
  • Our regulators
  • Private medical insurance companies if they fund your patients’ care

Where a third-party data processor is used / whenever your data is shared, we will ensure that they operate subject to contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security in addition to obligations imposed by data protection legislation.

We only store and process your personal data within the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) Our data is protected and encrypted in storage and in transit using externally verified best practice security technology, including but not limited to, firewalls, SSL and encryption.

We use a number of technology systems to control how your data is accessed and secured. Our technology covers multiple levels of our systems to ensure we can control your data from end to end. All our users are trained in the best ways of handling personal data and confidentiality and follow strict policies and procedures to ensure security is kept to a high level.

We operate role-based access control which means users access to your personal information is limited dependant on the task they carry out as part of their role.

We test our systems regularly using both internal and external testers and auditor to ensure weaknesses are identified and rectified

Keeping your data

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide services to your patients, or (in the case of any contact you may have with Practising Privileges administrator) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep or hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your Rights

Data Protection laws provide a number of rights to you. These rights and instructions on how to access these rights can be found in our main patient privacy notice (https://www.sciensus.com/your-rights/)

Points of contact for queries

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to the use of your personal data within SPSL please contact the following:

Information Governance & Security Team

Telephone number: 0800 917 4980

Email Address: DPO@sciensus.com

Address: 107, Station Street, Burton Upon Trent, DE14 1SZ.

Your right to complain to the data protection regulator

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator if you believe your personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law. To contact the Information Commissioners Office Click Here.

The Information Commissioners Office normally ask you to raise your concerns firstly with us, but it is important you know you can go directly to the Regulator in the first instance.