For the latest Coronavirus (COVID-19) updates and frequently asked questions. Please click here

NHS Updates privacy notice

How we use your personal information

This privacy policy relates to the Sciensus NHS Updates area on www.sciensus.com provided by Healthcare at Home Ltd. It is a gated content area that includes Sciensus business updates and other relevant communications so that we can share them with our NHS customers and stakeholders.

We make changes to the Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page so please check back frequently.

The main Healthcare at Home Ltd privacy notice provides you with additional information about how we use patient data more generally and can be found at this link.

This privacy notice relates solely to the use of the Sciensus NHS Updates.

On the NHS Updates Registration page, we will ask you to confirm you have read and understood the NHS Updates Privacy Notice. These are the terms which apply and shall be incorporated into our contract with you.

The data analytics tool used to track your usage of this website forms part of this policy.  You will be asked to opt into these Terms when you first access www.sciensus.com but do not need to accept them to access our website.

Our commitment to protecting your personal information

We will always keep your data safe and secure and only use it for the purposes it was obtained. We will ensure we record the lawful grounds for the use of your data and keep you informed of any changes. Where we need to seek your consent, we will do so. This Privacy Notice explains to you as our NHS colleague how we use your personal information when you use the Sciensus NHS updates area.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information is collected about you
  • what information is held about you and where that information is obtained
  • how your personal data is used and why
  • where your data is stored
  • your rights
  • points of contact for queries, objections and complaints

 

The Sciensus NHS Updates content area

The Sciensus NHS Updates gated content area includes Sciensus business updates and other relevant communications for NHS customers and stakeholders.

It may include confidential information relating to our business activities, communications, and resources to support our NHS customers and stakeholders.

Logging On

The Sciensus NHS Updates gated content area requires that you register with a user name and strong password to access the site. Once registered, the website will ask you to enter your password every time you access the site. To log off from NHS Updates are you will need to close your browser window.

What information we collect about you and how it is used

We only collect the minimum information from you that is necessary to provide the service and this is set out below.

Categories of information and personal data

Category of information Personal data Special categories of personal data
Email address When you input your email address it will identify you as a user of our website. No
Password Password must contain:

At least 8 characters, number & special characters

No

How Sciensus uses your personal data and why

The processing of your personal data is necessary to provide you with access to our Sciensus NHS Updates area.  You won’t be able to use the  Sciensus NHS Updates area unless you have agreed to its terms of use and this privacy policy.

We may need to share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

Personal data for which Sciensus is the controller within the scope of the Sciensus NHS Updates area

Category of information Legal basis for using this data Retention period
Email address For the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by the Controller or by a third party For as long as is necessary to provide a service

 

Where this data is stored and processed

We only store and process your personal data within the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) for the processing of this website as detailed above.

As part of you reading and understanding the analytics notice if you have ticked to confirm you accept Google Analytics for Firebase operating on this website, please be aware that the ID attached to your device is personally identifiable data as it identifies your device.    This analytics data may be stored within the UK, EEA and/or internationally and is anonymised data and cannot be used to identify you.

Our data is protected and encrypted in storage and in transit using externally verified best practice security technology, including but not limited to, firewalls, SSL and encryption.

Your rights

Data Protection laws provide a number of rights to you. These rights and instructions on how to access these rights can be found in our main privacy notice.

Points of contact for queries

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to the use of your personal data within Sciensus NHS website please contact our Data Protection Office / Information Governance and Security team at DPO@sciensus.com or by contacting our Freephone number on 0800 917 4980.

If you find any problems with the service or would like to provide feedback you can do so by sending an email to Marketing@sciensus.com

This service is only intended to be used by NHS customers and stakeholders working with Sciensus.

We ask that you try to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time about our processing of your personal information.

The ICO is the UK regulator for data protection and upholds information rights.