For details of our service and operating times on Monday 19 September, please click here.

NHS Updates Privacy Notice

The following Privacy Notice solely relates to the Sciensus Pharma Services Limited (SPSL) NHS updates area on www.sciensus.com. It is a gated area that includes SPSL business updates and other relevant communication so that we can share them with our NHS customers and stakeholders.

This Privacy Notice explains the following:

  • What Information is collected about you
  • What information is held about you and where that information is obtained
  • How your personal data is used and why
  • Where your data is stored
  • Your rights
  • Points of contact for queries, objections and complaints

On the NHS Updates Registration page, we will ask you to confirm you have read and understood the NHS Updates Privacy Notice. These are the terms which apply and shall be incorporated into our contract with you.

The privacy notice below sets out how we process your personal information. This notice is regularly reviewed, and changes made from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page.

If you have any questions relating to this notice, please contact our Data Protection officer on

Telephone number: 0800 917 4980

Email Address: DPO@sciensus.com

Address: 107, Station Street, Burton Upon Trent, DE14 1SZ.

If you would like to download a copy of this privacy notice, please click here

We will collect some identifiable information from the use of our Cookies. If you would like to read more about this, please click here

Our commitment to protection your personal information

We will always keep your data safe and secure and only use it for the purposes it was obtained. We will ensure we record the lawful grounds for the use of your data and keep you informed of any changes. Where we need to seek your consent, we will do so. This Privacy Notice explains to you as our NHS colleague how we use your personal information when you use the Sciensus NHS updates area.

SPSL NHS Updates content area

The SPSL NHS Updates gated contents area includes Sciensus business updates and other relevant communications for NHS customers and stakeholders.

It may include confidential information relating to our business activities, communications, and resources to support our NHS customers and stakeholders.

Logging On

The SPSL NHS Updates gated contents area requires that you register with a username and strong password to access the site. Once registered, the website will ask you to enter your password every time you access the site. To log off from NHS Updates area, you will need to close down your browser.

What information we collect about you and how it is used

We only collect the minimum information from you that is necessary to provide the service and this is set out below.

Categories of Information and personal data

Type of Data Why do we need this data? What is our lawful ground for processing?
Email Address To manage your NHS Updates account Article 6 (F) Legitimate operational interest

Non personal identifiable information to help SPSL fulfil its operational and contract requirements.

Password To manage your NHS Updates account Article 6 (F) Legitimate operational interest

Non personal identifiable information to help SPSL fulfil its operational and contract requirements.

 

How Sciensus uses your personal data and why

The processing of your personal data is necessary to provide you with access to our Sciensus NHS Updates area. You won’t be able to use the NHS Updates area unless you have agreed to its terms of use and this privacy notice.

We may need to share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

Where your data is stored and processed

We only store and process your personal data within the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) for the processing of this website as detailed above.

As part of you reading and understanding the analytics notice if you have ticked to confirm you accept Google Analytics for Firebase operating on this website, please be aware that the ID attached to your device is personally identifiable data as it identifies your device. This analytics data may be stored within the UK, EEA and/or internationally and is anonymised data and cannot be used to identify you.

Our data is protected and encrypted in storage and in transit using externally verified best practice security technology, including but not limited to, firewalls, SSL and encryption.

Your Rights

Data Protection laws provide a number of rights to you. These rights and instructions on how to access these rights can be found in our main patient privacy notice.

Points of contact for queries

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to the use of your personal data within SPSL NHS Updates area, please contact the following:

Information Governance & Security Team

Telephone number: 0800 917 4980

Email Address: DPO@sciensus.com

Address: 107, Station Street, Burton Upon Trent, DE14 1SZ.

If you find any problems with the service or would like to provide feedback you can do so by sending an email to Marketing@sciensus.com

This service is only intended to be used by NHS customers and stakeholders working with Sciensus.

 Your right to complain to the data protection regulator

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator if you believe your personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law. To contact the Information Commissioners Office Click Here.

The Information Commissioners Office normally ask you to raise your concerns firstly with us, but it is important you know you can go directly to the Regulator in the first instance.